Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra 5G
Current Price:
$1,299
(MSRP)
256GB Base Variant · Launched March 11, 2026 · Current Status: Available
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra 5G is the ultimate flagship of the S26 series, featuring a massive 6.9-inch QHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X display with 120Hz refresh rate, the powerful Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy processor, a groundbreaking 200MP quad rear camera system (200MP Wide + 50MP Periscope Telephoto + 50MP Ultra-wide + 10MP Telephoto), 12MP front camera, up to 16GB RAM, a 5,000mAh battery with 60W fast charging, and built-in S-Pen support. It also debuts the world's first "Privacy Display" feature.
LAUNCH
| Announced | February 25, 2026 |
| Released | March 11, 2026 |
| Status | Available |
DISPLAY
| Screen Size | 6.9 inches |
| Resolution | 3120 x 1440 pixels (Quad HD+) |
| Pixel Density | ~500 ppi |
| Refresh Rate | 120Hz (1-120Hz Adaptive) |
| Display Type | Dynamic AMOLED 2X, HDR10+, Always-on Display |
| Brightness | 2600 nits (Peak) |
| Protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Armor 2 (Front) / Victus 2 (Back) |
PERFORMANCE
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy (3nm) |
| CPU | Octa-core (2x4.74 GHz & 6x3.62 GHz) |
| GPU | Adreno 840 |
| RAM | 12GB / 16GB (LPDDR5X) |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB (UFS 4.0) |
| Operating System | Launched with Android 16 (One UI 8.5); 7 years of OS & security upgrades promised |
| Security | In-display ultrasonic fingerprint scanner |
GAMING PERFORMANCE — COMMUNITY/THIRD-PARTY REPORTS
| PUBG Mobile / BGMI | Third-party testing has reported stable 60 FPS on Smooth + Extreme settings. Supports 120 FPS in supported modes. |
| Call of Duty: Mobile | Third-party testing has reported around 60 FPS, with results varying by graphics settings. |
| Genshin Impact | Third-party testing has reported around 55-60 FPS at highest settings, though performance varies with temperature. |
| Overall Gaming Performance | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy delivers excellent performance with a robust vapor chamber, making it one of the best gaming phones available. |
BENCHMARK — THIRD-PARTY TEST RESULTS
| AnTuTu v11 Total | Around 3,875,443 points (Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5) |
| AnTuTu CPU | ~902,600 |
| AnTuTu GPU | ~1,408,200 |
| AnTuTu Memory | ~452,300 |
| AnTuTu UX | ~1,112,300 |
| Geekbench 6 Single-Core | ~3,880 – 3,950 |
| Geekbench 6 Multi-Core | ~11,700 – 11,950 |
3DMARK BENCHMARK — THIRD-PARTY TEST RESULTS
| 3DMark Solar Bay (Ray Tracing) | ~13,850 - 14,500 points |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | ~3,950 - 4,100 points |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | ~7,600 - 7,850 points |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme Stress Test | Best Loop: ~7,750 | Lowest Loop: ~6,450 (Stability: ~68% - 72%) |
Benchmark scores are third-party results and can vary significantly depending on software version, ambient temperature, battery level and testing conditions.
REAR CAMERA
| Main Camera | 200 MP, f/1.4, 24mm (wide), PDAF, Laser AF, OIS |
| Periscope Telephoto | 50 MP, f/2.9, 111mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 5x Optical Zoom, 100x Space Zoom |
| Ultra Wide | 50 MP, f/1.9, 13mm, 120° (ultrawide), Dual Pixel PDAF, Super Steady video |
| Telephoto | 10 MP, f/2.4, 67mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3x Optical Zoom |
| Photo Digital Zoom | Up to 100x Space Zoom (digital) |
| Features | LED flash, auto-HDR, panorama, Nightography 2.0, Privacy Display |
FRONT CAMERA
| Camera | 12 MP, f/2.2, 26mm (wide), Dual Pixel PDAF |
| Features | HDR |
| Video Recording | 4K @ 30/60fps, 1080p @ 30/60fps |
VIDEO RECORDING
| Rear Video | 8K @ 24/30fps, 4K UHD @ 30/60/120fps, 1080p @ 30/60/240fps, 720p @ 960fps (Super Slow-mo), HDR10+ |
| Slow Motion | 1080p @ 240fps, 720p @ 960fps |
| Front Video | 4K @ 30/60fps, 1080p @ 30fps |
BATTERY
| Battery Type | Li-Ion, built-in (non-removable) |
| Battery Capacity | 5,000 mAh |
| Wired Charging | 60W Super Fast Charging |
| Wireless Charging | Fast Wireless Charging 2.0 (25W) |
| Reverse Wireless Charging | Yes — Wireless PowerShare |
CONNECTIVITY
| 5G | Yes — Sub-6 / mmWave (regional) |
| 4G LTE | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 with LE |
| NFC | Yes (Samsung Pay support) |
USB & DISPLAY OUTPUT
| Connector | USB Type-C |
| USB Speed | USB 3.2 Gen 1 |
| Display Output | Samsung DeX support |
SIM & NETWORK
| SIM | Nano-SIM + eSIM / Dual SIM (regional) |
NAVIGATION & LOCATION
| GPS | Yes, A-GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BDS, QZSS |
SENSORS
| Fingerprint | Yes — In-display ultrasonic fingerprint scanner |
| Motion | Three-axis Gyroscope, Accelerometer, Barometer, Hall sensor |
| Other Sensors | RGB Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Geomagnetic Sensor |
AUDIO & MULTIMEDIA
| Speakers | AKG-tuned Stereo speakers, Dolby Atmos |
| 3.5mm Headphone Jack | No |
BUILD & PROTECTION
| Frame | Armor Aluminum 2 Frame |
| Front Protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Armor 2 |
| Back Protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Water Resistance | IP68 (maximum depth of 1.5 meters up to 30 minutes) |
| Dimensions | 163.6 x 78.1 x 7.9 mm |
| Weight | 214 grams |
COLORS
| Available Colors | Cobalt Violet, Sky Blue, Black, White, Silver Shadow, Pink Gold |
STORAGE & PRICE (US LAUNCH PRICE)
| 256GB / 12GB RAM |
$1,299.99
(MSRP)
|
| 512GB / 12GB RAM |
$1,419.99
(MSRP)
|
| 1TB / 16GB RAM |
$1,659.99
(MSRP)
|
MISC
| Model Numbers | SM-S938B (Global), SM-S938U (US) |
| Stylus | S-Pen (Built-in, Bluetooth) |
Overall: The Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra 5G is a true flagship powerhouse. It features the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy processor, a massive 6.9-inch 120Hz display, a groundbreaking 200MP quad camera with 100x Space Zoom, and the convenience of a built-in S-Pen. It remains a strong choice for productivity and media consumption.
SAMSUNG GALAXY S26 ULTRA 5G IN 2026: IS IT STILL WORTH BUYING?
| Performance | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 with up to 16GB RAM remains highly capable for gaming and daily tasks. Supports Android 16 (One UI 8.5). |
| Display | 6.9-inch QHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X (3120x1440) with 120Hz refresh rate and 2600 nits peak brightness. |
| Camera | Quad 200MP + 50MP + 50MP + 10MP camera with 5x Optical Zoom, 100x Space Zoom, and 8K video recording. |
| Battery | 5,000 mAh battery with 60W fast charging and 25W wireless charging. |
| Connectivity | USB-C (USB 3.2), Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC. 5G supported. |
| Security Updates | Samsung promises 7 years of OS and security updates. |
| Use Case | Still suitable for users who want flagship-level performance, DeX support, S-Pen integration, and a high-quality display at a competitive price. |
Price Detector: this page automatically shows pricing in your local currency (USD base) based on your visitor location.
Core specifications are based primarily on Samsung's official technical specifications; benchmark figures and other third-party measurements are compiled separately from tested units. This is a current device; retail availability may vary by region.
Core specifications are based primarily on Samsung's official technical specifications; benchmark figures and other third-party measurements are compiled separately from tested units. This is a current device; retail availability may vary by region.
